by LLC attorneys Richard C. Keyt, JD, MS (accounting), and Richard Keyt, JD, LL.M. (federal tax law)
[…] Warning:  Please do not adopt an oral Operating Agreement.  Save all the members of your LLC from future grief and stress by having all of the members sign an Operating Agreement that has been drafted to comply with the new California Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act that became law on January 1, 2014.

Maybe.  If the LLC is a single member LLC then there are no securities laws issues that apply to the issuance of the LLC membership interest.

Yes.  California Corporations Code Section 17704.10 states:

(a) Upon the request of a member or holder of a transferable interest, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member or a holder of a transferable interest, a manager or, if the limited liability company is member-managed, a member in possession of the requested information, shall promptly deliver, in writing, to the member or holder of a transferable interest, at the expense of the limited liability company, a copy of the information required to be maintained by paragraphs (1) [ A current list of the full name and last known business or residence address of each member and of each holder of a transferable interest in the limited liability company set forth in alphabetical order, together with the contribution and the share in profits and losses of each member and holder of a transferable interest.], (2) [If the limited liability company is a manager-managed limited liability company, a current list of the full name and business or residence address of each manager.], and (4) [Copies of the limited liability company’s federal, state, and local income tax or information returns and reports, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years] of subdivision (d) of Section 17701.13, and any written operating agreement of the limited liability company.

(b) Each member, manager, and holder of a transferable interest has the right, upon reasonable request, for purposes reasonably related to the interest of that person as a member, manager, or holder of a transferable interest, to each of the following:

(1) To inspect and copy during normal business hours any of the records required to be maintained pursuant to Section 17701.13.

(2) To obtain in writing from the limited liability company, promptly after becoming available, a copy of the limited liability company’s federal, state, and local income tax returns for each year.

No.  California Family Code Section 1100(d) states: