by LLC attorneys Richard C. Keyt, JD, MS (accounting), and Richard Keyt, JD, LL.M. (federal tax law)
[…] The Notice of Transaction shall be signed and dated by an authorized officer, director, general partner or trustee of the issuer (or a person occupying a position with the LLC of equivalent responsibility) or by the authorized attorney of the LLC.  The LLC must print a copy of the Notice of Transaction and manually sign and date the Notice. The notice shall be executed before or at the time the electronic filing is made and shall be retained by the issuer for a period of five years from the date of filing.

Operating the LLC

Yes.  Corporations Code Section 17701.13 states:

Each limited liability company shall maintain in writing or in any other form capable of being converted into clearly legible tangible form at . . . [an office in California] all of the following:

(1) A current list of the full name and last known business or residence address of each member and of each holder of a transferable interest in the limited liability company set forth in alphabetical order, together with the contribution and the share in profits and losses of each member and holder of a transferable interest.

(2) If the limited liability company is a manager-managed limited liability company, a current list of the full name and business or residence address of each manager.

(3) A copy of the articles of organization and all amendments thereto, together with any powers of attorney pursuant to which the articles of organization or any amendments thereto were executed.

(4) Copies of the limited liability company’s federal, state, and local income tax or information returns and reports, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years.

(5) A copy of the limited liability company’s operating agreement, if in writing, and any amendments thereto, together with any powers of attorney pursuant to which any written operating agreement or any amendments thereto were executed.

(6) Copies of the financial statement of the limited liability company, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years.

(7) The books and records of the limited liability company as they relate to the internal affairs of the limited liability company for at least the current and past four fiscal years.