Operating LLCs
[…] By |2015-05-09T10:34:06-07:00May 9th, 2015|Categories: FAQs, Member Disputes, Operating Agreements, Operating LLCs|0 Comments

Sending Copies of LLC Tax Returns to Members of a California LLC

Question:  I am a member of a California LLC, am I entitled to get a copy of my LLC’s federal income tax return?

Answer:  It depends.  If the LLC has 35 or fewer members California Corporations Code Section 17704.10(e) requires that all members be given copies of the LLC’s federal, state and local income tax return for the year.  Section 17704.10(e) states:

The limited liability company shall send or cause information to be sent in writing to each member or holder of a transferable interest within 90 days after the end of each taxable year the information necessary to complete federal and state income tax or information returns and, in the case of a limited liability company with 35 or fewer members, a copy of the limited liability company’s federal, state, and local income tax or information returns for the year.

By |2016-12-13T21:20:06-07:00May 3rd, 2015|Categories: CA Law, CA LLC Statutes, FAQs, Operating LLCs, Tax Issues|0 Comments

Disassociation of a Member of a California LLC