Operating LLCs
[…] By |2015-04-12T08:54:36-07:00September 21st, 2014|Categories: FAQs, How Do I, Operating LLCs|0 Comments

Records a California LLC Must Maintain in Its Office

Question:  What records does California LLC law require a California LLC to maintain in its office?

Answer:  California LLCs must continuously maintain certain records in its office in California that the LLC must designate and maintain pursuant to California Corporations Code Section 17701.13(a).  All California LLCs must comply with California Corporations Code Section Section 17701.13(a), which states:

Each limited liability company shall maintain in writing or in any other form capable of being converted into clearly legible tangible form at the office referred to in subdivision (a) all of the following:

(1) A current list of the full name and last known business or residence address of each member and of each holder of a transferable interest in the limited liability company set forth in alphabetical order, together with the contribution and the share in profits and losses of each member and holder of a transferable interest.

(2) If the limited liability company is a manager-managed limited liability company, a current list of the full name and business or residence address of each manager.

(3) A copy of the articles of organization and all amendments thereto, together with any powers of attorney pursuant to which the articles of organization or any amendments thereto were executed.

(4) Copies of the limited liability company’s federal, state, and local income tax or information returns and reports, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years.

(5) A copy of the limited liability company’s operating agreement, if in writing, and any amendments thereto, together with any powers of attorney pursuant to which any written operating agreement or any amendments thereto were executed.

(6) Copies of the financial statement of the limited liability company, if any, for the six most recent fiscal years.

(7) The books and records of the limited liability company as they relate to the internal affairs of the limited liability company for at least the current and past four fiscal years.

A  California LLC that fails to maintain all of the required records at its designated California office has one strike against it if a court is ever asked to pierce the company veil and hold the the owners/members liable for the debts of the LLC.